Uniquemix Limited
Registered name: UNIQUEMIX LIMITED
Part of Gardiner Bros. and Company Holdings Limited groupUniquemix Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £632k and 47 employees.
Uniquemix Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £632k and 47 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of footwear in specialised stores” and is based in Stonehouse; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stonehouse, South West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Uniquemix Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 47
- Net assets
- £632k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 54 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £149k | £421k | £540k |
| Net assets | £618k | £599k | £632k |
| Fixed assets | £16.3k | £9.8k | £0 |
| Current assets | £940k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £3.7k | £3.7k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £632k
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £540k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gardiner Bros. and Company Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gardiner Bros. and Company (Leathers) Limited50–75%
- Uniquemix Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Group Five (Shoes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H. Underwood and Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Executors Of Rar Elt Deceased (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pavers LimitedYork · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £172m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 1,913
- Schuh LimitedLivingston · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £371m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 4,087
- B - Sporting LimitedShipley · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £93.6m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 211
- Crocs UK LimitedLondon · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Shoe Zone PLCLeicester · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 2,220
- Dhothar Shoes UK LimitedSouthall · Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £373k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.