Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC125327 · Incorporated 31 May 1990

Schuh Limited

Registered name: SCHUH LIMITED

Part of Genesco Inc. group

Schuh Limited made £371m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 1 Feb 2025.

Schuh Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £371m in the year to 1 Feb 2025, with £4.5m profit and 4,087 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of footwear in specialised stores” and is based in Livingston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47721Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Livingston, Scotland
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 1 Feb 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£371m
Growth ▼2.6%
Profit
£4.5m
Growth ▼78.6%
Profit margin
1.2%
Gross 11.1%
Employees
4,087
Change ▲2.7%
Profit / employee
£1.1k
Revenue/employee £90.8k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Jan 202228 Jan 20233 Feb 20241 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£306m£354m£381m£371m
Cost of sales£267m£301m£325m£330m
Gross profit£39.2m£54m£55.8m£41m
Operating profit——£22.8m£5.1m
Profit before tax£11.6m£13.4m£21m£3.7m
Profit after tax£12.4m£12.2m£20.9m£4.5m
Profit (best available)£12.4m£12.2m£20.9m£4.5m
Staff costs£43.6m£49.2m£57.7m£57m
Employees (average)3,0303,6333,9804,087
Ratios
Profit margin4.1%3.4%5.5%1.2%
Gross margin12.8%15.2%14.7%11.1%
Revenue per employee£101k£97.6k£95.7k£90.8k
Profit per employee£4.1k£3.4k£5.2k£1.1k
Cash conversion——−38.1%−310.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.9%▲7.4%▼2.6%
Profit growth—▼1.9%▲71%▼78.6%
Headcount growth—▲19.9%▲9.6%▲2.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.2m£25.4m£17.1m£10.1m
Net assets£10.9m£23.1m£44.1m£48.6m
Fixed assets£22.1m£24.8m£43.3m£45.2m
Current assets£88.9m£104m£88.8m£78.2m
Debtors£5m£5.9m£5.5m£3.8m
Deferred income£7.4m£8.2m£9.9m£11.1m
Cash from operations——−£8.7m−£15.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£90.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−310.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
12.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £48.6m
Cash at bank
▼41%
Now £10.1m
Headcount
▲3%
Now 4,087
Deferred income
▲12%
Now £11.1m
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £45.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Genesco Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Genesco (UK) Limited75–100%
  3. Schuh Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Feb 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.