Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited
Registered name: COCKBURN LUCAS INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL CONSULTING LIMITED
Part of Perspective Financial Group Limited groupCockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited made £262k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited reported £262k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Chorley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £136k | £224k | £262k |
| Profit (best available) | £136k | £224k | £262k |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | £12.5k | £14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.2% | ▲16.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £90.6k | £170k | £241k |
| Net assets | £172k | £223k | £311k |
| Fixed assets | £11.1k | £9.1k | £6.3k |
| Current assets | £296k | £441k | £566k |
| Debtors | £6.7k | £17.8k | £29.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £311k
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £241k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £6.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Perspective Financial Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PFM Group Limited75–100%
- Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (101)
- GWM Asset Management LimitedRev. £819k · Profit £241k
- A to Z Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accord Financial Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Airedale PFS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Anglin Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avon Financial Advisers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ayp Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beanland Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belper Independent Financial Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BLM Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowman Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carlton Smith Asset Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chambers & Co (Chelmsford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chapter Wealth Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Charles Reynolds & Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chiltern Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clarendon Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clifton Nash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Constellation Financial Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Copthorne Financial Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- CWM Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edgmoor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Equilibrium Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Financial Connection Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foinaven Asset Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fortitude Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Friendly Wealth Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Future Lifestyle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galloway Whitfield (Life & Pensions) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldwyns Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Granite Coast LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grosvenor Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gurwin LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hawley & Wood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HNH Financial Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ilpg LtdFigures not disclosed
- Informed Financial Advice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspirational Financial Planning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Investment Principles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Esdaile LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRT Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keith Mason Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd O'Sullivan Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mackrill Financial Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marlborough Place LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mat White Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McGechie LtdFigures not disclosed
- McGregors Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Millfield Osceola Financial Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novus Wealth Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- +51 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.