Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03365186 · Incorporated 2 May 1997

Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited

Registered name: COCKBURN LUCAS INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL CONSULTING LIMITED

Part of Perspective Financial Group Limited group

Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited made £262k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limited reported £262k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Chorley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
Chorley, North West
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£262k
Growth ▲16.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
18
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£14.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£136k£224k£262k
Profit (best available)£136k£224k£262k
Employees (average)191818
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£7.1k£12.5k£14.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲65.2%▲16.9%
Headcount growth—▼5.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£90.6k£170k£241k
Net assets£172k£223k£311k
Fixed assets£11.1k£9.1k£6.3k
Current assets£296k£441k£566k
Debtors£6.7k£17.8k£29.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲40%
Now £311k
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £241k
Headcount
0%
Now 18
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼31%
Now £6.3k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Perspective Financial Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. PFM Group Limited75–100%
  3. Cockburn Lucas Independent Financial Consulting Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (101)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.