Greetham Valley Limited
Registered name: GREETHAM VALLEY LIMITED
Part of Vonnco Limited groupGreetham Valley Limited made £3.8m revenue and £461k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Greetham Valley Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £461k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Reading; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £535k | £687k |
| Profit before tax | £465k | £628k |
| Profit after tax | £368k | £461k |
| Profit (best available) | £368k | £461k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 12.1% |
| Gross margin | 53.2% | 55.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.4k | £64.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.2k | £7.8k |
| Cash conversion | −138.2% | −140% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £145k | £262k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Current assets | £263k | £376k |
| Debtors | £12.5k | £5.1k |
| Cash from operations | −£740k | −£961k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −140%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 138.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £262k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vonnco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sampsonco Limited75–100%
- Elinco Limited75–100%
- Eldrickco Limited75–100%
- Club Company (Group) Limited75–100%
- The Club Company Acquisitions (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Greetham Valley Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- The Nottinghamshire Golf & Country Club LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit −£61.2k
- Stonevine LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1.6m
- Uchitel LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit −£927k
- The Nottinghamshire Leisure Group LimitedRev. £500k · Profit −£50.6k
- Benton Hall Golf Course LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Royle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chartham Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chesfield Downs Golf Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Family Golf (Meyrick Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lichfield Golf and Country Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nizels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordegren LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Club Company Acquisitions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- The Club Company Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Essex Golf and Country Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Warwickshire Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tytherington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vaughan Leisure LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elmbank Lease LimitedGlasgow · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £503k
- Staff
- 46
- Counter Restaurants William IV LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 53
- Za Za Bazaar LimitedWolverhampton · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £254k
- Staff
- 159
- Franco's LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 61
- Kymel Trading LimitedEast Boldon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £244k
- Staff
- 100
- British Motor Industry Heritage Centre LimitedWarwickshire · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £461k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.