Manchester Sale Rugby Club Limited
Registered name: MANCHESTER SALE RUGBY CLUB LIMITED
Part of Orange UK Holdings Limited groupManchester Sale Rugby Club Limited made £9.7m revenue and a £8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Manchester Sale Rugby Club Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £9.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £8m and 170 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The entire ordinary share capital of Manchester Sale Rugby Club Limited is owned by Sharks Holdings Limited, which is controlled by Orange UK Holdings Limited. Orange UK Holdings Limited is the smalle”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £11.7m | £9.1m | £9.7m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £9.1m | £6.7m | £7.1m |
| Operating profit | −£4.4m | −£4.4m | −£7m | −£8.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.5m | −£4.1m | −£7.1m | −£8.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.4m | −£439k | −£7m | −£8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.4m | −£439k | −£7m | −£8m |
| Staff costs | £11.1m | £10.8m | £11.1m | £12.6m |
| Employees (average) | 147 | 168 | 168 | 170 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −27.6% | −3.7% | −76.9% | −82.8% |
| Gross margin | 82.8% | 77.8% | 73.3% | 73.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £83.5k | £69.9k | £54.4k | £57.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£23k | −£2.6k | −£41.9k | −£47.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▼22.1% | ▲6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | 0% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £446k | £873k | £282k | £911k |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£1.9m | −£8.9m | −£17m |
| Fixed assets | £18.4m | £18.3m | £20m | £20m |
| Current assets | £10.7m | £3.3m | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £187k | £117k | £341k | £451k |
| Deferred income | £5.3m | £3.1m | £2.9m | £4.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −82.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£47.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 205.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 42.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17m
- Cash at bank
- ▲223%
- Now £911k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 170
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £4.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £20m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Orange UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sharks Holdings Limited75–100%
- Manchester Sale Rugby Club Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Warrington Football Club Limited(The)Warrington · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 142
- The Wisley Golf Club PLCWoking · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- —
- Queenwood Golf Club LimitedSurrey · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 74
- The London Golf Club PLCKent · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 146
- Swim Sports Company LtdBolton · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 419
- Roehampton Club Members LimitedLondon · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £505k
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.