Sharks Holdings Limited
Registered name: SHARKS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Orange UK Holdings Limited groupSharks Holdings Limited made £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sharks Holdings Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent Company is Orange UK Holdings Limited (Registered office: 1 Goose Green, Altrincham, Cheshire, England, WA14 1DW), registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | −£1.7m | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | −£1.7m | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | −£1.7m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 | −£572k | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£2.8m | −£2.8m | −£4.5m | −£4.5m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.7m | £10 | £10 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Orange UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sharks Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Manchester Sale Rugby Club LimitedRev. £9.7m · Profit −£8m
Sister companies (4)
- Dunham Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orange Assets Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orange Assets Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orange UK Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.