Prosafe Offshore Limited
Registered name: PROSAFE OFFSHORE LIMITED
Part of Prosafe Se groupProsafe Offshore Limited made £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Prosafe Offshore Limited reported £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 14% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.1m | £8.9m | £6.7m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4.3m | £3.3m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 27 | 24 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.5% | 15.8% | 20.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £311k | £328k | £278k | — |
| Profit per employee | £73.2k | £51.8k | £56.5k | £70.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▼24.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.5% | ▼3% | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼11.1% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £7.6m | £10.7m | £12.2m |
| Net assets | £10.6m | £12m | £13.4m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | — | — | £5.8m | £8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £70.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £12.2m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Prosafe Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Prosafe Offshore Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wood Mackenzie LimitedEdinburgh · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £299m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- 833
- United Rentals UK LimitedBrigg · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 53
- Geoactive LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Cyan Subsea UK Ltd.Aberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 67
- HCS Aberdeen LimitedGlenrothes · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 48
- Beaver Management Services LimitedBillingham · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £77.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.