HRS Heat Exchangers Limited
Registered name: HRS HEAT EXCHANGERS LIMITED
Part of Exchanger Industries Limited groupHRS Heat Exchangers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£2.2m and 7 employees.
HRS Heat Exchangers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£2.2m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
HRS Heat Exchangers Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- −£2.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▼10% | ▼22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £153k | £90.1k | £63.8k | £233k |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£1.7m | −£2m | −£2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £66.6k | £41k | £36.4k | £30.1k |
| Current assets | £948k | £636k | £775k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £478k | £431k | £482k | £791k |
| Deferred income | £366k | £177k | £127k | £292k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲266%
- Now £233k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲131%
- Now £292k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £30.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Exchanger Industries Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Exchanger Industries UK Limited75–100%
- HRS Investments Limited75–100%
- HRS Heat Exchangers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Heatexchangerspares.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HRS Hevac LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HRS International LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aql International LtdBolton · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £187m
- Profit
- £23.2m
- Staff
- 74
- Eland Cables LimitedLondon · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £318m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 278
- Rodo LimitedManchester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £46.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 152
- E.t.s. Portsmouth LimitedChessington · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Chester Wool Company LtdChester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Nicky Gould LtdIpswich · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.