Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03288386 · Incorporated 2 Dec 1996

B. & E. Boys Limited

Registered name: B. & E. BOYS LIMITED

B. & E. Boys Limited made £7.8m revenue and a £143k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text

B. & E. Boys Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £7.8m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £143k and 54 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Rossendale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Rossendale, North West
Age
29 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£7.8m
Growth ▲10%
Profit
−£143k
Growth ▼1007%
Profit margin
−1.8%
Gross 3.4%
Employees
54
Change ▼6.9%
Profit / employee
−£2.6k
Revenue/employee £144k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.4m£10.5m£7.1m£7.8m
Cost of sales£12.7m£9.6m£6.5m£7.5m
Gross profit£629k£868k£598k£267k
Operating profit£186k£139k£95.6k−£67.5k
Profit before tax£349k£421k£21.4k−£122k
Profit after tax£283k£325k£15.8k−£143k
Profit (best available)£283k£325k£15.8k−£143k
Staff costs£2.1m£2.3m£2.1m£2.4m
Employees (average)62605854
Ratios
Profit margin2.1%3.1%0.2%−1.8%
Gross margin4.7%8.3%8.5%3.4%
Revenue per employee£216k£174k£122k£144k
Profit per employee£4.6k£5.4k£272−£2.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼21.8%▼32.5%▲10%
Profit growth—▲14.7%▼95.2%▼1007%
Headcount growth—▼3.2%▼3.3%▼6.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3k£3.5k£950£2.7k
Net assets£3m£793k£409k£266k
Fixed assets£330k£244k£159k£241k
Current assets£9.9m£4.6m£3.4m£3.7m
Debtors£646k£538k£59.4k£424k
Deferred income£1.5m£1.1m£816k£1.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
3.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£144k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
15.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼35%
Now £266k
Cash at bank
▲186%
Now £2.7k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 54
Deferred income
▲51%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲52%
Now £241k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£143k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.