Qualitymark Protection Ltd
Registered name: QUALITYMARK PROTECTION LTD
Part of Jarion Limited groupQualitymark Protection Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £2.2m and 14 employees.
Qualitymark Protection Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £2.2m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Chorley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Qualitymark Protection Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £2.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £933k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £785k | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £74.6k | £74.8k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £91k | £208k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲182%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £74.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jarion Limitedultimate parent25–50%
- Qualitymark Protection Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Qa Scheme Support Services LtdRev. £8m · Profit £1m
- Qure Group LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Certi-Fi Certification LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Certi-Fi Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Certi-Fi Schemes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freewheel Autos LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jarpa LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smart Living Energy (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surebuy Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surebuy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Talent Sphere LtdFigures not disclosed
- Torvid LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xbridge LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216m
- Profit
- £61.8m
- Staff
- 763
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- First Central Insurance Management LimitedHaywards Heath · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £301m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 766
- Cia Insurance Services LimitedRugby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 94
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.