Ergo UK Specialty Limited
Registered name: ERGO UK SPECIALTY LIMITED
Ergo UK Specialty Limited made £40.7m revenue and a £702k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Ergo UK Specialty Limited’s revenue grew 179% to £40.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £702k and 54 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £14.6m | £40.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £14.6m | £40.7m |
| Operating profit | £558k | £761k | −£150k |
| Profit before tax | £558k | £761k | £54k |
| Profit after tax | £430k | £603k | −£702k |
| Profit (best available) | £430k | £603k | −£702k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 47 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 4.1% | −1.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £216k | £310k | £755k |
| Profit per employee | £11k | £12.8k | −£13k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲73.1% | ▲179.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.2% | ▼216.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% | ▲14.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £12.1m | £12.6m | £28.4m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £173k | £216k | £123k |
| Current assets | £13.3m | £16.1m | £42.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £3.5m | £13.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £755k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲125%
- Now £28.4m
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼43%
- Now £123k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Dutch Digital Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MPL Claims Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- MPL Legal Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Protect Line LtdPoole · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 209
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- Countrywide Legal Indemnities LimitedNorwich · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 75
- Autoguard Warranties LtdCamberley · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 67
- Momentum Broker Solutions LtdLeicester · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 91
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£702k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.