Store Property (Chichester) Limited
Registered name: STORE PROPERTY (CHICHESTER) LIMITED
Part of Store Property Holdings Limited groupStore Property (Chichester) Limited made £229k revenue and £18k profit in the year to 24 Mar 2026.
Store Property (Chichester) Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £229k in the year to 24 Mar 2026, with £18k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Chichester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Mar 2024 | 24 Mar 2025 | 24 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £194k | £202k | £229k |
| Cost of sales | £208k | £197k | £205k |
| Gross profit | −£14.3k | £4.9k | £24k |
| Operating profit | −£14.4k | £4.8k | £23.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£14.4k | £4.8k | £23.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£14.4k | £3.9k | £18k |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.4k | £3.9k | £18k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −7.4% | 1.9% | 7.9% |
| Gross margin | −7.3% | 2.4% | 10.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £32.3k | £33.7k | £38.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.4k | £642 | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲13.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲366.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.4k | £23.7k | £46.1k |
| Net assets | £9.8k | £13.6k | £31.6k |
| Current assets | £19.7k | £25.1k | £47.7k |
| Debtors | £905 | £322 | £445 |
| Deferred income | £6.1k | £7.3k | £8.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲132%
- Now £31.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲95%
- Now £46.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £8.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Store Property Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Store Property (Chichester) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Store Property Investments LimitedRev. £19.7m · Profit −£1.3m
- Store Property Estates LimitedRev. £214k · Profit £138k
- Store Property Developments LimitedRev. £4.1k · Profit −£22.5k
- Store Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wickens Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pickering (Property) LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £31
- Staff
- 1
- Solihull School Enterprises LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 0
- Fishpools (Finance) LimitedHerts · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £26.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Sefton Bleasdale LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £231k
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 3
- HP 7 London LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £231k
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 0
- Vixen Properties LimitedThornaby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £225k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2026 (profit £18k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.