Store Property Estates Limited
Registered name: STORE PROPERTY ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Store Property Holdings Limited groupStore Property Estates Limited made £214k revenue and £138k profit in the year to 24 Mar 2026.
Store Property Estates Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £214k in the year to 24 Mar 2026, with £138k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Chichester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Mar 2024 | 24 Mar 2025 | 24 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £160k | £255k | £214k |
| Cost of sales | £32k | £43.2k | £36.1k |
| Gross profit | £128k | £212k | £178k |
| Operating profit | £128k | £217k | £184k |
| Profit before tax | £443k | £156k | £184k |
| Profit after tax | £333k | £117k | £138k |
| Profit (best available) | £333k | £117k | £138k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 208% | 46% | 64.5% |
| Gross margin | 80% | 83.1% | 83.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £26.7k | £42.5k | £35.7k |
| Profit per employee | £55.5k | £19.5k | £23k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲59.2% | ▼16% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼64.8% | ▲17.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £77.4k | £171k | £317k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £83.9k | £177k | £323k |
| Debtors | £6.5k | £6.4k | £6.4k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 64.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲85%
- Now £317k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Store Property Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Store Property Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Store Property Investments LimitedRev. £19.7m · Profit −£1.3m
- Store Property (Chichester) LimitedRev. £229k · Profit £18k
- Store Property Developments LimitedRev. £4.1k · Profit −£22.5k
- Store Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wickens Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Emerson Property Hub LtdAmpthill · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £213k
- Profit
- £2.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Greensafe Property (Droitwich) LtdKidderminster · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £216k
- Profit
- £9.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andrade LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £209k
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Ponder Street Management Co LimitedRadlett · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £219k
- Profit
- £69.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Northwest Good Living LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £208k
- Profit
- £3k
- Staff
- 1
- London Capital LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £206k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- -1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2026 (profit £138k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.