Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03010238 · Incorporated 16 Jan 1995

Sun Mark Limited

Registered name: SUN MARK LIMITED

Part of R&R Asset Management Limited group

Sun Mark Limited made £90.1m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Sun Mark Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £90.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.7m profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Greenford, London
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Vinar N.V. (incorporated in Belgium) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£90.1m
Growth ▼25.6%
Profit
£2.7m
Growth ▲2130%
Profit margin
3%
Gross 8.9%
Employees
50
Change ▼15.3%
Profit / employee
£54k
Revenue/employee £1.8m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£105m£120m£121m£90.1m
Cost of sales£95.2m£106m£108m£82m
Gross profit£10.2m£13.6m£12.8m£8.1m
Operating profit−£17.8m£3.9m£1.2m£3.5m
Profit before tax−£18.1m£3.2m£121k£2.7m
Profit after tax−£17.8m£3.3m£121k£2.7m
Profit (best available)−£17.8m£3.3m£121k£2.7m
Staff costs£2.7m£3.4m£3.6m£2.4m
Employees (average)62545950
Ratios
Profit margin−16.9%2.7%0.1%3%
Gross margin9.7%11.3%10.6%8.9%
Revenue per employee£1.7m£2.2m£2.1m£1.8m
Profit per employee−£287k£60.2k£2.1k£54k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲13.9%▲0.9%▼25.6%
Profit growth——▼96.3%▲2130%
Headcount growth—▼12.9%▲9.3%▼15.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.8m£891k£468k£182k
Net assets£7.2m£8.4m£7.5m£8.1m
Fixed assets£1.5m£8.7m£7.2m£5.6m
Current assets£48.4m£45.6m£37.4m£18.2m
Debtors£9.2m£17.5m£16.8m£10.6m
Deferred income——£4.3m£661k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
8.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.8m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£54k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £8.1m
Cash at bank
▼61%
Now £182k
Headcount
▼15%
Now 50
Deferred income
▼84%
Now £661k
Fixed assets
▼22%
Now £5.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. R&R Asset Management Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Sun Mark International Limited75–100%
  3. Sun Mark Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.