Sun Mark International Limited
Registered name: SUN MARK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of R&R Asset Management Limited groupSun Mark International Limited made £30k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Sun Mark International Limited reported £30k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Greenford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenford, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Vinar N.V. (incorporated in Belgium) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.9m | £128m | £127m | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.8m | £112m | £110m | £91.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.1m | £15.9m | £17.3m | — |
| Operating profit | — | £814k | −£524k | −£5.8m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £563k | −£2.6m | −£8.4m | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £490k | −£2.7m | −£8.5m | £30k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £490k | −£2.7m | −£8.5m | £30k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 86 | 82 | 86 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.5% | −2.1% | −6.7% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 19.3% | 12.4% | 13.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £127k | £1.6m | £1.5m | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £5.7k | −£32.7k | −£98.3k | £30k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼0.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲4.9% | ▼98.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £0 | £1.3m | £0 |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £15.1m | £20.7m | £25.7m |
| Fixed assets | — | £57.2m | £57.2m | £57.2m | £143k |
| Current assets | — | — | £14k | £6.9m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | −£14k | £600k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | £3.8m | −£190k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £25.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼99%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £600k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £143k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R&R Asset Management Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Sun Mark International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Sun Mark LimitedRev. £90.1m · Profit £2.7m
- Sea, Air & Land Forwarding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sun Mark Gulf (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- R&R (Greenford) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R&R (Southall) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R&R (Watford) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lamex Food Group LimitedBroxbourne · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £1.5bn
- Profit
- £26.6m
- Staff
- 505
- Sysco GB LimitedAshford · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £4.6bn
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- —
- P. & B. (Foods) LimitedBradford · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 231
- Castell Howell Foods LimitedLlanelli · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £256m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 950
- JJ Food Service LimitedEnfield · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £243m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 765
- ST Pierre Groupe LimitedManchester · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 99
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £30k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.