Tower Colliery Limited
Registered name: TOWER COLLIERY LIMITED
Part of Goitre Tower Anthracite Limited groupTower Colliery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Jun 2025 show net assets of £219k.
Tower Colliery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £219k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “open cast coal working” and is based in Aberdare; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdare, Wales
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tower Colliery Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £219k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2021 | 29 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2022 | 28 Jun 2023 | 28 Jun 2024 | 28 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | ▼50% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £444k | £452k | £452k | £445k | £375k | £499k |
| Net assets | −£78k | −£51.8k | −£51.8k | −£57.3k | −£21.6k | £219k |
| Fixed assets | £126k | £126k | £126k | £125k | £125k | £125k |
| Current assets | £588k | £613k | £613k | £625k | £660k | £894k |
| Debtors | £43.3k | £60k | £0 | £46.1k | £161k | £274k |
| Deferred income | £12.3k | £12.3k | £12.3k | £14k | £16.5k | £14k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £219k
- Cash at bank
- ▲33%
- Now £499k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £14k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £125k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Goitre Tower Anthracite Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tower Colliery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Tower Energy Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tower Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Welsh Dragon Coal LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.