Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04770293 · Incorporated 19 May 2003

Energybuild Limited

Registered name: ENERGYBUILD LIMITED

Part of Pergwm Holdings Limited group

Energybuild Limited made £31.7m revenue and £7.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Energybuild Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £31.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £7.8m profit and 205 employees. The company is classified under “deep coal mines” and is based in Neath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 05101Deep coal mines
Status
Active
Location
Neath, Wales
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 31 December 2024, the immediate and ultimate parent company was Pergwm Holdings Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom. The directors do not consider there to be an ultimate controllin”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£31.7m
Growth ▼1.3%
Profit
£7.8m
Growth ▲13.8%
Profit margin
24.7%
Gross 26.6%
Employees
205
Change ▲7.9%
Profit / employee
£38.2k
Revenue/employee £155k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.3m£12.1m£32.1m£31.7m
Cost of sales£13.9m£13.3m£24.9m£23.3m
Gross profit−£2.6m−£1.1m£7.2m£8.4m
Operating profit−£3.1m£12.2m£6.8m£7.9m
Profit before tax−£3.8m£11.9m£6.7m£7.8m
Profit after tax−£3.6m£11.9m£6.9m£7.8m
Profit (best available)−£3.6m£11.9m£6.9m£7.8m
Staff costs£6.9m£7.3m£9m£10.9m
Employees (average)157159190205
Ratios
Profit margin−31.6%98.1%21.4%24.7%
Gross margin−22.8%−9.3%22.5%26.6%
Revenue per employee£72.2k£76.3k£169k£155k
Profit per employee−£22.8k£74.9k£36.2k£38.2k
Cash conversion—−80.7%−64.8%−82%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲7%▲164.6%▼1.3%
Profit growth——▼42.2%▲13.8%
Headcount growth—▲1.3%▲19.5%▲7.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1.3m£1.7m£601k
Net assets£5.4m£17.3m£24.2m£32m
Fixed assets£22.2m£25.2m£29.7m£37.6m
Current assets£4.9m£7.6m£12.9m£12m
Debtors£1m£858k£618k£569k
Deferred income£2m£1.8m£3.6m£3.5m
Cash from operations−£679k−£9.9m−£4.4m−£6.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
24.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£155k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£38.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−82%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
118.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £32m
Cash at bank
▼65%
Now £601k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 205
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £3.5m
Fixed assets
▲27%
Now £37.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Pergwm Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Energybuild Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £7.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.