The Bluebird Store Limited
Registered name: THE BLUEBIRD STORE LIMITED
Part of Bresand Leisure Limited groupThe Bluebird Store Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£1.9m and 94 employees.
The Bluebird Store Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£1.9m and 94 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Bluebird Store Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 94
- Net assets
- −£1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 136 | 117 | 108 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14% | ▼7.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £90 | £28.1k | £25.8k |
| Net assets | −£455k | −£1.1m | −£1.5m | −£1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2m | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £481k |
| Debtors | £138k | £196k | £136k | £43.9k |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.1m | £479k | £553k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £25.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £553k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bresand Leisure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CGL Restaurant Holdings Limited75–100%
- The Bluebird Store Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (26)
- 100 Wardour LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Alcazar (France) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alcazar (Paris) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bluebird Cavendish LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blueprint Cafe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coq D' Argent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D & D Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D Battersea PS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D Colmore Row LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D Devonshire Hotel LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- D&D FS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D&D Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Le Pont De La Tour LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old Bengal Warehouse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orrery Restaurant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Place Restaurants LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Plateau Restaurant LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Quaglinos Restaurant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sartoria Restaurant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skylon Restaurant LtdFigures not disclosed
- South Place Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Butlers Wharf Chop-House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Modern Pantry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vinoteca Q LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.