Wassell Limited
Registered name: WASSELL LIMITED
Part of Phipps & Company Limited groupWassell Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.4m and 13 employees.
Wassell Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.4m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Web Supply Services Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Wassell Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £372k | £818k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £37.9k | £25.5k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £155k | £153k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲120%
- Now £818k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £25.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phipps & Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wassell Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Jointline LimitedRev. £16.2m · Profit £760k
- Medichecks.com LtdRev. £13.1m · Profit £114k
- Exfavilla LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jointline Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Rose Pavements LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Two Beacons Vineyard LtdFigures not disclosed
- Web Supply Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sportsbikeshop LimitedBoston · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £59.1m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 201
- J & S Accessories LimitedNorthwich · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Lind US LimitedTonbridge · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Moto GB LimitedChorley · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £78.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 230
- Harley-Davidson Europe LimitedAbingdon · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £417m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 77
- CMC Chesterfield LimitedChesterfield · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.