Big Easy Restaurants Limited
Registered name: BIG EASY RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Part of Big Easy Restaurant Holdings Limited groupBig Easy Restaurants Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 28 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Big Easy Restaurants Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 28 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Beaconsfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beaconsfield, South East
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date t”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 30 Jul 2023 | 28 Jul 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1m | −£780k | £1.4m | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £462k | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | £462k | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £655k | £976k | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 18 | 16 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£64.3k | £25.7k | £117k | £63.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲304.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▼11.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.5k | £144k | £247k | £107k |
| Net assets | £691k | £228k | £2m | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £221k | £11.4k | £4.7k |
| Deferred income | £70.3k | £165k | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.7m | −£2.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £63.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £107k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £6.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Big Easy Restaurant Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Topstorm Limited75–100%
- Big Easy Restaurants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Big Easy Birmingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Easy Bluewater LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Easy Westfield (Stratford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chelstorm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landstorm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maiden London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Restaurants North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Restaurants West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tyfoon Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wharfstorm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.