Spark Technology Services Limited
Registered name: SPARK TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited groupSpark Technology Services Limited made £9.9m revenue and £13.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Spark Technology Services Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £9.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £13.8m profit and 129 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Exeter; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exeter, South West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kinetic Solutions Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.9m | £8.6m | £9.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £6.9m | £8m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £2.2m | £13.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £2.2m | £13.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £2.6m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 88 | 80 | 129 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16.7% | 26.1% | 140.1% |
| Gross margin | 80.8% | 80.1% | 80.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £108k | £76.4k |
| Profit per employee | £16.9k | £28.1k | £107k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲14.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲51.5% | ▲514.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▲61.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £28k | £10k | £18k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £8.3m | £22.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £10.3m | £25.2m |
| Debtors | £6.9m | £10m | £12.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 140.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £107k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 123.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲166%
- Now £22.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £18k
- Headcount
- ▲61%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Kinetic Solutions Limited75–100%
- Spark Technology Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Artifax Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corbett Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Displaynote Technologies LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Goassetworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grosvenor Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hgem LtdFigures not disclosed
- Indicater LtdFigures not disclosed
- Letmc Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sunrise Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technology Blueprint LimitedRev. — · Profit −£661k
- Wifispark LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zupa Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- City & County Care Services LimitedLeicester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 314
- London Vision Clinic Partners LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 50
- Pam Wellbeing LimitedWarrington · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 81
- The Waverley Care Centre LimitedPenarth · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 206
- ST. Michael's Homes LimitedBrentwood · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £700k
- Staff
- 222
- Century Healthcare LimitedLytham ST Annes · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- 253
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.