Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03301980 · Incorporated 14 Jan 1997

Technology Blueprint Limited

Registered name: TECHNOLOGY BLUEPRINT LIMITED

Part of Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited group

Technology Blueprint Limited made a £661k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2022 (revenue not disclosed).

Technology Blueprint Limited reported a loss of £661k in the year to 31 Dec 2022; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active
Location
Cambridge, East of England
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kinetic Solutions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales and based at 249 Silbury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1NA”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2022

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£661k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
10
Change —
Profit / employee
−£66.1k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Dec 2022
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£34.6k−£661k
Profit (best available)£34.6k−£661k
Employees (average)1010
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£3.5k−£66.1k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£658k£85.4k
Net assets£762k£195k
Fixed assets£1.2m£987k
Current assets£1.3m£1.2m
Debtors£604k£739k
Deferred income£234k£349k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£66.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £195k
Cash at bank
—
Now £85.4k
Headcount
—
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now £349k
Fixed assets
—
Now £987k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Kinetic Solutions Limited75–100%
  3. Technology Blueprint Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (12)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit −£661k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.