Displaynote Technologies Limited
Registered name: DISPLAYNOTE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited groupDisplaynote Technologies Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Displaynote Technologies Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 12% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kinetic Solutions Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 19 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £60.7k | £53.3k | £70.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.4% | ▲12.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼24% | ▼15.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £8.6k | £247k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.7m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £38.9k | £34k | £24.1k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.2m | £6m |
| Debtors | £584k | £212k | £298k |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £1.1m | £660k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £70.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2776%
- Now £247k
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £660k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £24.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Volaris Group Uk Holdco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Kinetic Solutions Limited75–100%
- Displaynote Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Spark Technology Services LimitedRev. £9.9m · Profit £13.8m
- Artifax Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corbett Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goassetworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grosvenor Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hgem LtdFigures not disclosed
- Indicater LtdFigures not disclosed
- Letmc Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sunrise Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technology Blueprint LimitedRev. — · Profit −£661k
- Wifispark LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zupa Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.