Plastic and Metal Profiles Limited
Registered name: PLASTIC AND METAL PROFILES LIMITED
Part of DSR Group Holdings Limited groupPlastic and Metal Profiles Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £165k and 6 employees.
Plastic and Metal Profiles Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £165k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Whitley Road, Longbenton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitley Road, Longbenton, North East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “D”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Plastic and Metal Profiles Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £165k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▲16.7% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £119k | £102k | £121k | £189k |
| Net assets | £43.3k | £105k | £129k | £165k |
| Fixed assets | £65.6k | £51.6k | £38.6k | £27.6k |
| Current assets | £288k | £223k | £239k | £314k |
| Debtors | £84.4k | £93.3k | £101k | £104k |
| Deferred income | £16.4k | £26.2k | £26.7k | £73.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £165k
- Cash at bank
- ▲57%
- Now £189k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲175%
- Now £73.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £27.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DSR Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Plastic and Metal Profiles Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Northumbria Blow Mouldings LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit −£14k
- Liquiform LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mallen Print LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornton Print LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tyneside Litho Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Costco Wholesale UK LimitedWatford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
- Editec Marketing Consulting LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 18
- James Hall and Company LimitedPreston · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £700m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- 998
- Flatout Customs LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 34
- The Klinsmann Partnership LtdLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 30
- J.W. Filshill LimitedRenfrew · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £213m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.