Cameron Homes Limited
Registered name: CAMERON HOMES LIMITED
Part of Tara Developments Limited groupCameron Homes Limited made £63.5m revenue and a £731k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Cameron Homes Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £63.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £731k and 104 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Burntwood; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burntwood, West Midlands
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £73.6m | £63.5m |
| Cost of sales | £57.8m | £53.3m |
| Gross profit | £15.9m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £8m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £5.9m | −£935k |
| Profit after tax | £4.8m | −£731k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.8m | −£731k |
| Staff costs | £8.2m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 116 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 21.5% | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £635k | £611k |
| Profit per employee | £41.5k | −£7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼115.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.8m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £23.9m | £23.1m |
| Fixed assets | £413k | £803k |
| Current assets | £67.3m | £78.6m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £675k | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £611k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £23.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▲59%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲94%
- Now £803k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tara Developments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cameron Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Keon Homes LimitedRev. £40.5m · Profit £1.1m
- Cameron Estates Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galliers Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tara Strategic Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stonewood Builders LimitedChippenham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 156
- Kingsheath Construction LimitedGillingham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £59.4m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 29
- A. Connolly LimitedWigan · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £59.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 246
- Re:gen North East LimitedSunderland · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 138
- Bell Contracting LimitedCinderford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Matthew Homes LimitedSt.albans · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £75.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£731k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.