A. Connolly Limited
Registered name: A. CONNOLLY LIMITED
Part of The Connolly Group Limited groupA. Connolly Limited made £59.2m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
A. Connolly Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £59.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 246 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is A Connolly Holdings Limited whose registered office is The Old Dairy, Leeds Street, Wigan, Lancs, WN3 4BW.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36.8m | £50.8m | £63m | £59.2m |
| Cost of sales | £34.7m | £45m | £53.8m | £52.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £5.9m | £9.2m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £362k | £3.5m | £5.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £354k | £3.5m | £5.5m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £300k | £2.9m | £4.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £300k | £2.9m | £4.2m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £7.8m | £10.5m | £11m |
| Employees (average) | 182 | 214 | 244 | 246 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 5.7% | 6.6% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 5.8% | 11.5% | 14.6% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £238k | £258k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £13.5k | £17.1k | £7.4k |
| Cash conversion | 787.1% | −40% | −118.3% | −124.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38% | ▲24% | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲859.4% | ▲44.9% | ▼56.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.6% | ▲14% | ▲0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.3m | £5.4m | £8.9m | £10.1m |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £9.1m | £12.3m | £14.1m |
| Fixed assets | £776k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Current assets | £17.7m | £16.8m | £24.5m | £22.4m |
| Debtors | £8.2m | £8.3m | £9.1m | £9.6m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £1.3m | £4.3m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | −£1.4m | −£6.4m | −£2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −124.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £14.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £10.1m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 246
- Deferred income
- ▼60%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Connolly Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A Connolly Holdings Limited75–100%
- A. Connolly Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- A Connolly Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A Connolly Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kingsheath Construction LimitedGillingham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £59.4m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 29
- Stonewood Builders LimitedChippenham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 156
- Bell Contracting LimitedCinderford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Norfolk Homes LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 54
- Flynn Management & Contractors (UK) LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £50.4m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 20
- Campion Homes LimitedFife · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £50m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 146
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.