Kingdom Services Group Limited
Registered name: KINGDOM SERVICES GROUP LIMITED
Kingdom Services Group Limited made £211m revenue and £836k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Kingdom Services Group Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £211m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £836k profit and 11,074 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Newton-Le-Willows; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newton-Le-Willows
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £159m | £190m | £211m |
| Cost of sales | −£137m | −£161m | −£177m |
| Gross profit | £21.5m | £28.9m | £34.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £6.4m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £4.7m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.5m | £836k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.5m | £836k |
| Employees (average) | 4,988 | 6,372 | 11,074 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 15.2% | 16.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.8k | £29.8k | £19.1k |
| Profit per employee | £344 | £395 | £75 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.6% | ▼66.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.8% | ▲73.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £75
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲74%
- Now 11,074
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (36)
- Kingdom Cleaning LimitedRev. £49.9m · Profit £1.1m
- Crystalcare Cleaning Services LtdRev. £11.9m · Profit £591k
- Kingdom Recruitment BR LimitedRev. £857k · Profit £113k
- Kingdom Technology Services LimitedRev. £661k · Profit −£115k
- Alamo Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspro Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capital Concierge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cjohn Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Competence Matters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSW Security LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dunedin Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Entire Facility Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Facilicom Cleaning Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Florin Industrial Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FML Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FPR Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £64k
- Kingdom Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Care Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom L a Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Medical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingdom Training Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Learning Xpress LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quays Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R C Carter Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £802k
- Rehene Multiservice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Robin Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Spectre Recruitment Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Subcontract Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Superclean Services Wothorpe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trackars LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Training Xpress LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xpress Solutions Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £836k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.