Vitalrelay Services Limited
Registered name: VITALRELAY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Vital Relay Holdings Limited groupVitalrelay Services Limited made £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Vitalrelay Services Limited reported £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 106% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 13 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Bristol; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £181k | £59.4k | £154k | £206k | £426k |
| Profit (best available) | £181k | £59.4k | £154k | £206k | £426k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £16.4k | £5.9k | £15.4k | £17.2k | £32.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.1% | ▲158.4% | ▲34.3% | ▲106.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | 0% | ▲20% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £52.9k | £44.9k | £81.8k | £150k | £162k |
| Net assets | £483k | £346k | £368k | £386k | £557k |
| Fixed assets | £198k | £108k | £89k | £198k | £229k |
| Current assets | £546k | £440k | £535k | £625k | £867k |
| Debtors | £192k | £104k | £159k | £188k | £415k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £557k
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £162k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £229k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vital Relay Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vitalrelay Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ifor Williams Trailers LimitedManchester · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £83.5m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 450
- Eblast LimitedAberdeenshire · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 77
- Poeton Industries LimitedGloucester · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 173
- Moyola Precision Engineering LimitedMagherafelt · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 145
- Leeds Galvanising & Powder Coating LimitedLeeds · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 86
- Aalberts Surface Technologies LimitedNottingham · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £426k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.