Aalberts Surface Technologies Limited
Registered name: AALBERTS SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Aalberts N.V. groupAalberts Surface Technologies Limited made £7.9m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Aalberts Surface Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £7.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £7.1m | £7.3m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £4m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | −£1.9m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | −£2.6m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | −£2.6m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 69 | 63 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.6% | −36.9% | 17% | 18.5% |
| Gross margin | 46.3% | 43.7% | 42.8% | 44.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £95k | £103k | £116k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £22.5k | −£38k | £19.8k | £21.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.3% | ▲3.1% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼279.8% | — | ▲17.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▼8.7% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £750 | £765 | £750 | £750 |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £9.5m | £10.8m | £12.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £9.5m | £9.4m | £9.3m |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £13.1m | £2.7m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £835k | £782k | £1m | £792k |
| Deferred income | £276k | £226k | £214k | £253k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 117.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £12.2m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £750
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £253k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £9.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aalberts N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Aalberts U.K. Limited75–100%
- Aalberts Surface Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Aalberts Surface Technologies Oct LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Aalberts Integrated Piping Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aalberts Surface Technologies Heat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pegler Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Turnspeed Precision Engineering Company LimitedYeovil · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £426k
- Staff
- 63
- Twickenham Plating Group LimitedPoole · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 55
- Highland Colour Coaters LimitedMoray · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £717k
- Staff
- 79
- Barley Chalu LimitedNorfolk · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 50
- United Anodisers LimitedHuddersfield · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £590k
- Staff
- 69
- Leeds Galvanising & Powder Coating LimitedLeeds · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.