Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI011104 · Incorporated 7 Jan 1976

Moyola Precision Engineering Limited

Registered name: MOYOLA PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

Moyola Precision Engineering Limited made £25.3m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Moyola Precision Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £25.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Magherafelt; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Magherafelt, Northern Ireland
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£25.3m
Growth ▲23.7%
Profit
£2.1m
Growth ▲263.1%
Profit margin
8.1%
Gross 15.9%
Employees
145
Change ▲7.4%
Profit / employee
£14.2k
Revenue/employee £175k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.8m£20.5m£25.3m
Cost of sales£15.8m£17.9m£21.3m
Gross profit£3m£2.6m£4m
Operating profit£1.7m£861k£2m
Profit before tax£1.7m£926k£2m
Profit after tax£1.8m£566k£2.1m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£566k£2.1m
Staff costs£4.2m£5.2m£6m
Employees (average)122135145
Ratios
Profit margin9.7%2.8%8.1%
Gross margin15.7%12.6%15.9%
Revenue per employee£154k£152k£175k
Profit per employee£15k£4.2k£14.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9%▲23.7%
Profit growth—▼69%▲263.1%
Headcount growth—▲10.7%▲7.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6m£5.1m£3.9m
Net assets£16.2m£16.8m£18.8m
Fixed assets£8.6m£9.6m£10.4m
Current assets£15.2m£15.3m£17m
Debtors£6.5m£5.9m£8.1m
Deferred income£752k£479k£594k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£175k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
40.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
31.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £18.8m
Cash at bank
▼23%
Now £3.9m
Headcount
▲7%
Now 145
Deferred income
▲24%
Now £594k
Fixed assets
▲8%
Now £10.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.