G Stow Limited
Registered name: G STOW LIMITED
Part of Aip VI Limited groupG Stow Limited made £6.1m revenue and £199k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
G Stow Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £6.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £199k profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “construction of water projects” and is based in Walsall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Integrated Water Services Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £6.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £744k | £936k |
| Operating profit | £235k | £152k |
| Profit before tax | £276k | £186k |
| Profit after tax | £275k | £199k |
| Profit (best available) | £275k | £199k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 15.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £196k | £192k |
| Profit per employee | £8.9k | £6.2k |
| Cash conversion | −0.2% | −55.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £823k | £934k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £855k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £859k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £136k | £136k |
| Cash from operations | −£430 | −£84.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £192k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −55.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £934k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £136k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £855k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aip VI Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hydriades IV Limited75–100%
- Hydriades V Limited75–100%
- Hydriades Limited75–100%
- Aquainvest Ventures Limited75–100%
- Aquainvest Holding Company Limited75–100%
- Aquainvest Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- South Staffordshire Limited75–100%
- Ssi Services (UK) Limited75–100%
- Integrated Water Services Limited75–100%
- G Stow Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Green Compliance Water Division LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenacre Pumping Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iws M&E Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iws Pipeline Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pump Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodside Environmental Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Acciona Agua, UK LimitedLondon · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £756k
- Staff
- 8
- D S Construction (UK) LimitedIlford · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 25
- K.G. Norman LimitedRedhill · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 52
- D a Macdonald (Contractors) LimitedLochgilphead · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Tecker LimitedWarrington · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 95
- McFadden Utilities LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £199k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.