Tecker Limited
Registered name: TECKER LIMITED
Part of March Midco Limited groupTecker Limited made £13.1m revenue and £955k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Tecker Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £13.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £955k profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “construction of water projects” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is IC Webber and AR Webber, directors.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £15.4m | £13.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £12.9m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.1m | £955k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.1m | £955k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3.8m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 80 | 88 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 7% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 15.8% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £175k | £138k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £12.2k | £10.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −119.3% | −51.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼11% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲10% | ▲8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.9m | £2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £856k | £876k | £669k | £854k |
| Fixed assets | £154k | £206k | £358k | £365k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.7m | £5.9m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.7m | £3.8m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £3.1m | £621k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.7m | −£652k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £138k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −51.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £854k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▼80%
- Now £621k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £365k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- March Midco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- March Holdco Limited75–100%
- March Bidco Limited75–100%
- Express Bidco Limited75–100%
- March (Group) Limited75–100%
- Tecker Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Motivair Compressors LimitedRev. £12.9m · Profit £917k
- Apollo Engineering Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Automated Control Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cobra Engineering (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ej Musk Process Services (Peterborough) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ej Musk Process Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ej Parker Technical Services Holdings (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ej Parker Technical Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ej Peak Technology Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Expervent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Power Testing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Electrical Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- D a Macdonald (Contractors) LimitedLochgilphead · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 55
- K.G. Norman LimitedRedhill · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 52
- McFadden Utilities LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 59
- Acciona Agua, UK LimitedLondon · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £756k
- Staff
- 8
- Valley Water Services LimitedBlackwood · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 25
- Claret Civil Engineering LimitedManchester · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 134
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £955k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.