Medical-Legal Appointments Limited
Registered name: MEDICAL-LEGAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED
Part of FL 360 Limited groupMedical-Legal Appointments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £6m and 26 employees.
Medical-Legal Appointments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £6m and 26 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company, and ultimate controlling parent, is FL 360 Limited, a company”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Medical-Legal Appointments Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- £6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 24 | 26 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲8.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £26.3k | £3.7k | £6.6k | £229k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.1m | £3.6m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £11.1k | £45.2k | £59.6k | £107k |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £10.1m | £10.6m | £14.1m |
| Debtors | £9.4m | £9.4m | £9.4m | £12.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲66%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3346%
- Now £229k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲79%
- Now £107k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FL 360 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Medical-Legal Appointments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Speed Medical Examination Services LimitedRev. £35.9m · Profit £1.6m
- Abetteryu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Advanced Child Care Assessments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Autoresolutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Children's Services Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Claimspace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cogent Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eql Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eql LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FL Rehab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight Clinical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Handl Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iprs Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jan Harrison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mind Right LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motorplus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PSP Paediatric & Neuro Rehabilitation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reach Personal Injury Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Robertson Cooper LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Speed Rehab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TG Expert Witness and Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Treatment Network Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- We've Got the Key LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.