Kenross Containers Limited
Registered name: KENROSS CONTAINERS LIMITED
Part of KSL Trustees Limited groupKenross Containers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 43 employees.
Kenross Containers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Rossendale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rossendale, North West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kenross Containers Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 43
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 47 | 45 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▼4.3% | ▼4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4k | £1.3k | £694 | £65 |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £886k | £807k | £691k | £882k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £89.8k | £84.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £65
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £84.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- KSL Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Kenross Containers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Turner Bianca PLCRev. £152m · Profit £4.4m
- A.c.s. Textiles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abancay Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stirling Management Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £104k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- DS Smith Packaging LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £687m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- 3,314
- Seda Pacprint (UK) LimitedBlackwood · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £113m
- Profit
- £17.2m
- Staff
- 345
- Dimension Development LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 159
- Moulded Fibre Products LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 204
- Manor Packaging LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 88
- Cumberland Packaging LimitedBenfleet · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.