S.e.h. (Ipswich) Limited
Registered name: S.E.H. (IPSWICH) LIMITED
Part of One Group Construction Limited groupS.e.h. (Ipswich) Limited made £14.7m revenue and £910k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
S.e.h. (Ipswich) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £910k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by SEH Group Limited. The ultimate controlling party is One Group Construction Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £11.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £910k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £910k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 29.4% | 22.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £262k | £262k |
| Profit per employee | £28.2k | £16.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £2m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £426k | £354k |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £8.2k | £8.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £262k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £8.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £354k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- One Group Construction Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seh Group Limited75–100%
- S.e.h. (Ipswich) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Seh French LimitedRev. £33.1m · Profit £748k
- Anchor Freight LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emmitt Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jackson Civil Engineering Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.4m
- Padel Ipswich LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandlings Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Asphalt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Projects) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Property and Administration) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warmlife Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- P.M. Harris LimitedDerbyshire · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 65
- Rockstone Surfacing LimitedSwindon · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 63
- Murrill Construction LimitedBlandford Forum · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £358k
- Staff
- 42
- Saferoad UK LtdScunthorpe · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 35
- Porr UK LtdUxbridge · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 25
- Ashwell Construction LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £910k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.