Seh French Limited
Registered name: SEH FRENCH LIMITED
Part of One Group Construction Limited groupSeh French Limited made £33.1m revenue and £748k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Seh French Limited’s revenue grew 50% to £33.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £748k profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by SEH Group Limited. The ultimate controlling party is One Group Construction Limited. The only group for which the results of the company are consolidated is that headed by”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £8.4m | £22m | £33.1m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £7.1m | £19.2m | £30m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.3m | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £204k | −£280k | £1.1m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £212k | −£277k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £171k | −£210k | £872k | £748k |
| Profit (best available) | £171k | −£210k | £872k | £748k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 34 | 41 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | −2.5% | 4% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 15.6% | 13% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £359k | £247k | £537k | £649k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | −£6.2k | £21.3k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.2% | ▲162.2% | ▲50.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼222.6% | — | ▼14.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▲20.6% | ▲24.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.1m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | £715k | £505k | £778k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £125k | £99.8k | £66.5k | £89.6k |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3m | £7.3m | £12.4m |
| Debtors | £293k | £166k | £2.8m | £7.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £75.6k | £29.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £649k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £29.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £89.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- One Group Construction Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seh Group Limited75–100%
- Seh French Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Anglia Joinery LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- S.e.h. (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit £910k
- Anchor Freight LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emmitt Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jackson Civil Engineering Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.4m
- Padel Ipswich LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandlings Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Asphalt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Projects) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seh (Property and Administration) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warmlife Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dickie & Moore Construction LimitedDevelopment of building projects
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 57
- C & G Plastering LimitedWaltham Abbey · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 11
- Metis Homes LimitedPotters Bar · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 32
- Messenger Construction LimitedStamford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 97
- J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limitedBrierley Hill · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- 84
- London Mep Group LtdLoughton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £431k
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £748k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.