Capita HCH Limited
Registered name: CAPITA HCH LIMITED
Part of Capita PLC groupCapita HCH Limited made £854k revenue and £319k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Capita HCH Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £854k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £319k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1m | £854k |
| Cost of sales | £699k | £798k | £476k | £318k |
| Gross profit | £440k | £460k | £534k | £537k |
| Operating profit | £435k | £455k | £475k | £495k |
| Profit before tax | £385k | £355k | £350k | £425k |
| Profit after tax | £289k | £266k | £263k | £319k |
| Profit (best available) | £289k | £266k | £263k | £319k |
| Staff costs | £704k | £803k | £534k | £359k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.3% | 21.2% | 26% | 37.3% |
| Gross margin | 38.6% | 36.6% | 52.9% | 62.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £202k | £285k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £52.5k | £106k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▼19.8% | ▼15.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▼1.4% | ▲21.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£2.3m | −£1.1m | −£825k |
| Debtors | £95 | £95 | £95 | £95 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £285k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £106k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£825k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼40%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Capita PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Capita Holdings Limited75–100%
- Capita Business Services Ltd75–100%
- Capita HCH Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Entrust Support Services LimitedRev. £44.5m · Profit −£1.6m
- Capita Property and Infrastructure LimitedRev. £22.9m · Profit £710k
- Fire Service College LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit −£1.4m
- Electra-Net (UK) LimitedRev. £14.5m · Profit −£2.1m
- Tascor Services LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £377k
- Capita Corporate Director LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capita GMPS Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capita Group Secretary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capita Justice & Secure Services Holdings LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit £42.1m
- Capita Managed IT Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.7k
- Capita Secure Information Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£324k
- Cplas Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grosvenor Career Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Re (Regional Enterprise) LimitedRev. — · Profit £232k
- Smart DCC LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Vision Partnership LimitedRev. — · Profit £110k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WHG Trading Company LimitedWalsall · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £875k
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- —
- Iso Health LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £832k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 0
- E. F. Education LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £824k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 11
- Community Counselling Service (UK) LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £812k
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 13
- Vogo U.K. LimitedBath · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £811k
- Profit
- £5.9k
- Staff
- 3
- BMC Group LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £903k
- Profit
- £27.7k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £319k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.