Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02297920 · Incorporated 20 Sep 1988

Gallagher Group Limited

Registered name: GALLAGHER GROUP LIMITED

Part of P Gallagher Limited group

Gallagher Group Limited made £11.7m revenue and £11m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Gallagher Group Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £11.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £11m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Maidstone, South East
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£11.7m
Growth ▲33.1%
Profit
£11m
Growth ▲9.8%
Profit margin
93.8%
 
Employees
28
Change ▲366.7%
Profit / employee
£391k
Revenue/employee £417k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.7m£10.8m£8.8m£11.7m
Operating profit£294k£348k£249k£267k
Profit before tax£3.4m£6.5m£10.3m£11.3m
Profit after tax£3.2m£6.1m£10m£11m
Profit (best available)£3.2m£6.1m£10m£11m
Staff costs——£3.2m£5.7m
Employees (average)00628
Ratios
Profit margin41.4%57%113.7%93.8%
Revenue per employee——£1.5m£417k
Profit per employee——£1.7m£391k
Cash conversion——−430.6%409.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲39.1%▼18.5%▲33.1%
Profit growth—▲91.4%▲62.6%▲9.8%
Headcount growth———▲366.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£893k£967k£1.6m£2.1m
Net assets£3.2m£3.2m£3.2m£5.6m
Fixed assets£1.1m£1.5m£1.6m£1.9m
Current assets£8.5m£6.2m£6.7m£8.9m
Debtors£7.6m£5.2m£5.2m£6.8m
Deferred income£1.6m£2.5m£1.8m£2.5m
Cash from operations——−£1.1m£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
93.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£417k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£391k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
409.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
21.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
58%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲78%
Now £5.6m
Cash at bank
▲37%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▲367%
Now 28
Deferred income
▲38%
Now £2.5m
Fixed assets
▲21%
Now £1.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. P Gallagher Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Gallagher Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Gallagher Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £11m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.