Demifix Limited
Registered name: DEMIFIX LIMITED
Part of Structadene Limited groupDemifix Limited made £1.5m revenue and £590k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Demifix Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £1.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £590k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | £41.9k | £3.1k | — |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £845k | £742k | £743k |
| Profit before tax | £845k | £742k | £744k |
| Profit after tax | £699k | £570k | £590k |
| Profit (best available) | £699k | £570k | £590k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 43.4% | 35.8% | 38.5% |
| Gross margin | 97.4% | 99.8% | 99.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.5% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £13.2k | £11.1k | £19.6k |
| Net assets | £7.5m | £7.4m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £366k | £402k | £286k |
| Current assets | £25.4m | £28.2m | £27.7m |
| Debtors | £255k | £184k | £419k |
| Deferred income | £204k | £208k | £145k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲76%
- Now £19.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £145k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £286k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Structadene Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Demifix Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Newport Holdings LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £9.3m
- Searchgrade LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £6.9m
- Shardell LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£425k
- Cosmichome LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £2m
- Zefiran LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £768k
- Hartsbourne Properties LimitedRev. £275k · Profit £259k
- Blenpark Properties LimitedRev. £59.9k · Profit £732k
- Structadene (LBG) Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- HLG Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £26.7k
- Marchborder LimitedFigures not disclosed
- National Loose Leaf Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vendart LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Witton Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aso Fal UK LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 2
- Belgate (Keighley) LimitedGlasgow · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 0
- Calabar Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Vernon Smith LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £863k
- Staff
- 0
- Gazeley Midway Park 3 LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- —
- Oakdean Construction LimitedChatham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £590k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.