Roofing Supplies Group Ltd
Registered name: ROOFING SUPPLIES GROUP LTD
Part of Roofing Supplies Group Holdings Limited groupRoofing Supplies Group Ltd made £47.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2026.
Roofing Supplies Group Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £47.4m in the year to 31 May 2026, with £1.5m profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Kirkham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kirkham, North West
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.2m | £40.2m | £39.4m | £40m | £47.4m |
| Cost of sales | £26.9m | £34.1m | £34.7m | £34.5m | £41m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £6.1m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £2.9m | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £2.8m | £1m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £2.2m | £759k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £2.2m | £759k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 73 | 76 | 76 | 90 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 15.3% | 12% | 13.9% | 13.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £576k | £551k | £519k | £527k | £526k |
| Profit per employee | £40.2k | £29.6k | £10k | £18.2k | £16.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.8% | ▼2% | ▲1.5% | ▲18.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4% | ▼64.9% | ▲82.8% | ▲10% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.4% | ▲4.1% | 0% | ▲18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £276k | £222k | £138k | £275k | £198k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £6.7m | £7.2m | £8.2m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £10.9m | £12.5m | £10.9m | £12.4m | £15.1m |
| Debtors | £5m | £5.6m | £4.6m | £4.5m | £6.2m |
| Deferred income | £107k | £277k | £308k | £303k | £565k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £526k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £198k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- ▲86%
- Now £565k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roofing Supplies Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roofing Supplies Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- B & M Henderson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Roofing Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North West Roofing Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roofing Supplies Northern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSG Timber LtdFigures not disclosed
- RSG Trade Counters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scotia Roofing Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solway Slate & Tile Co. LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- In Touch With Bricks LimitedMacclesfield · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 35
- Forestwood Agencies LimitedBelfast · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 14
- Nason Davis LimitedCambridge · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £321k
- Staff
- 19
- Thorncliffe Building Supplies LimitedDyserth · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £857k
- Staff
- 271
- George Roberts (North West) LimitedLiverpool · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 84
- UK Planet Tools LimitedTowcester · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.