Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02420832 · Incorporated 7 Sep 1989

Nason Davis Limited

Registered name: NASON DAVIS LIMITED

Part of James & Balch Holdings Limited group

Nason Davis Limited made £45.3m revenue and £321k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Nason Davis Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £45.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £321k profit and 19 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46130Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
Status
Active
Location
Cambridge, East of England
Age
37 yrs · since 1989
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£45.3m
Growth ▲5.2%
Profit
£321k
Growth ▼15.7%
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 5.7%
Employees
19
Change ▼13.6%
Profit / employee
£16.9k
Revenue/employee £2.4m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£49.9m£43.9m£43.1m£45.3m
Cost of sales£45.9m£40.9m£40.3m£42.7m
Gross profit£4m£3m£2.8m£2.6m
Operating profit£2.3m£903k£678k£629k
Profit before tax£2.2m£739k£524k£446k
Profit after tax£1.8m£574k£380k£321k
Profit (best available)£1.8m£574k£380k£321k
Staff costs£1.3m£1.5m£1.5m£1.4m
Employees (average)19212219
Ratios
Profit margin3.6%1.3%0.9%0.7%
Gross margin8.1%6.9%6.5%5.7%
Revenue per employee£2.6m£2.1m£2m£2.4m
Profit per employee£94.3k£27.4k£17.3k£16.9k
Cash conversion74.3%126.4%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12%▼1.8%▲5.2%
Profit growth—▼67.9%▼33.8%▼15.7%
Headcount growth—▲10.5%▲4.8%▼13.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£815k£864k£904k£933k
Net assets£2.7m£3.1m£3m£3.3m
Fixed assets£468k£480k£422k£364k
Current assets£11.6m£11.4m£10.6m£14.1m
Debtors£9m£8.8m£7.7m£9.3m
Deferred income£561k£495k£434k£393k
Cash from operations£1.7m£1.1m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
5.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.4m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£16.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £3.3m
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £933k
Headcount
▼14%
Now 19
Deferred income
▼9%
Now £393k
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £364k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. James & Balch Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nason Davis Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Nason Davis Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £321k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.