Ylem Energy Limited
Registered name: YLEM ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Ylem Group Limited groupYlem Energy Limited made £16.9m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ylem Energy Limited’s revenue fell 34% to £16.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 89 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Salford Quays; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford Quays, North West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6m | £16.9m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £12.4m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | £6.2m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £6.2m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.6m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £5m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 89 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 18.1% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 48.5% | 43.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £332k | £190k |
| Profit per employee | £60.1k | £19.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼33.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼62.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £10.3m | £12m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £820k |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £190k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- ▼38%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼39%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ylem Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ylem Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Biogas Technology LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit −£636k
- Essential Control LimitedRev. £539k · Profit −£341k
- Power-Zero LimitedRev. £264k · Profit −£2.2m
- 04821916 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Adamson Del 27 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adamson Del 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apeiron Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biogas Technology (Sawtry) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£42.3k
- Blaguegate Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CMR Consultants LimitedRev. — · Profit £43.8k
- Edison-DC LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Great Dunmow Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knowsley Energy Recovery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Fill Gas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Root-Power LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.9k
- Sutton Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wharfside Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ylem Flexible Power LimitedRev. — · Profit −£306k
- Ylem Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gwe Biogas LtdTowcester · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £80.9k
- Staff
- 34
- Local Generation LimitedGainsborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 25
- Energen Biogas LimitedCumbernauld · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 6
- Vale Green Energy LimitedEvesham · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 22
- Hemswell Biogas LimitedGainsborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £662k
- Staff
- 22
- Joju LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.