Essential Control Limited
Registered name: ESSENTIAL CONTROL LIMITED
Part of Ylem Group Limited groupEssential Control Limited made £539k revenue and a £341k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Essential Control Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £539k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £341k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic components” and is based in Salford Quays; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford Quays, North West
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £759k | £539k |
| Cost of sales | £242k | £540k |
| Gross profit | £517k | −£804 |
| Operating profit | −£410k | −£506k |
| Profit before tax | −£457k | −£585k |
| Profit after tax | −£415k | −£341k |
| Profit (best available) | −£415k | −£341k |
| Staff costs | £220k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −54.7% | −63.3% |
| Gross margin | 68.1% | −0.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £152k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£83k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼28.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £47.4k | £68.9k |
| Net assets | −£178k | −£520k |
| Fixed assets | £154 | £0 |
| Current assets | £687k | £848k |
| Debtors | £66.3k | £54.9k |
| Deferred income | £101k | £78.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −63.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −0.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£520k
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £68.9k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £78.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ylem Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Essential Control Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Ylem Energy LimitedRev. £16.9m · Profit £1.8m
- Biogas Technology LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit −£636k
- Power-Zero LimitedRev. £264k · Profit −£2.2m
- 04821916 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Adamson Del 27 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adamson Del 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apeiron Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biogas Technology (Sawtry) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£42.3k
- Blaguegate Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CMR Consultants LimitedRev. — · Profit £43.8k
- Edison-DC LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Great Dunmow Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knowsley Energy Recovery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Fill Gas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Root-Power LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.9k
- Sutton Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wharfside Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ylem Flexible Power LimitedRev. — · Profit −£306k
- Ylem Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£341k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.