Keymat Technology Limited
Registered name: KEYMAT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Discoverie Group PLC groupKeymat Technology Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3m and 33 employees.
Keymat Technology Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Keymat Technology Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 28 | 28 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | 0% | ▲17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.4m | £5m | £5.8m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £5.4m | £5.9m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £196k | £156k | £116k | £217k |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £6.1m | £6.9m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £190k | £62.7k | £118k | £160k |
| Deferred income | £232k | £218k | £305k | £443k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼50%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲45%
- Now £443k
- Fixed assets
- ▲87%
- Now £217k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Discoverie Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Discoverie Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Keymat Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Acal Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Antenova LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CDT 123 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Contour Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cursor Controls Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Discoverie Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fibreactive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hivolt Capacitors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silver Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SLV Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Variohm Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- XI-Tech LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Captec Group PLCFareham · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Impulse Embedded LimitedNewcastle · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 34
- Magicard LtdWeymouth · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 68
- Tripleplay Services LimitedLondon · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 99
- Daco Scientific LimitedAldermaston · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 88
- Atmos International LimitedManchester · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 92
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.