Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01978855 · Incorporated 16 Jan 1986

Franchi PLC

Registered name: FRANCHI PLC

Part of Franchi Group Limited group

Franchi PLC made £12.2m revenue and a £233k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Franchi PLC’s revenue grew 83% to £12.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £233k and 73 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47520Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
40 yrs · since 1986
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company and ultimate controlling party is Franchi Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, company number 16048900. The registered office is The Granary, Hermitage Court,”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£12.2m
Growth ▲83.4%
Profit
−£233k
Growth ▼553%
Profit margin
−1.9%
Gross 45.6%
Employees
73
Change ▼2.7%
Profit / employee
−£3.2k
Revenue/employee £167k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.2m£11.4m£11.9m£6.6m£12.2m
Cost of sales£5.2m£6.4m£6.7m£3.4m£6.6m
Gross profit£4m£5m£5.1m£3.2m£5.6m
Operating profit−£239k−£168k−£476k£268k−£44.3k
Profit before tax−£253k−£314k−£885k£106k−£261k
Profit after tax−£281k−£287k−£608k£51.5k−£233k
Profit (best available)−£281k−£287k−£608k£51.5k−£233k
Staff costs£2.8m£3.4m£3.9m£2.1m£3.9m
Employees (average)6161757573
Ratios
Profit margin−3%−2.5%−5.1%0.8%−1.9%
Gross margin44%43.5%43.3%48.4%45.6%
Revenue per employee£151k£187k£158k£88.5k£167k
Profit per employee−£4.6k−£4.7k−£8.1k£687−£3.2k
Cash conversion———81.4%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲23.8%▲4.3%—▲83.4%
Profit growth————▼553%
Headcount growth—0%▲22.9%—▼2.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£303k£216k£30k£20.7k£140k
Net assets£284k−£3.6k−£856k−£404k£121k
Fixed assets£656k£669k£568k£528k£427k
Current assets£3.3m£5m£4.4m£4.4m£5.1m
Debtors£1.7m£2.8m£2.2m£2m£2.1m
Deferred income£81.8k£69.5k£78.5k£120k£146k
Cash from operations−£122k£352k−£21.4k£218k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
45.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£167k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £121k
Cash at bank
▲577%
Now £140k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 73
Deferred income
▲21%
Now £146k
Fixed assets
▼19%
Now £427k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Franchi Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Franchi PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£233k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.