Thorpe Butler Limited
Registered name: THORPE BUTLER LIMITED
Part of Chetwode Trustees 2 Limited groupThorpe Butler Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2026 show net assets of -£302k.
Thorpe Butler Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 showed net assets of −£302k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Leicestershire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicestershire
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Thorpe Butler Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£302k
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£302k | −£302k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£302k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chetwode Trustees 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Samworth Brothers (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Samworth Brothers Limited75–100%
- Thorpe Butler Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (26)
- Manton Wood LimitedRev. £161m · Profit £496k
- The Real Wrap Co. LtdRev. £27.5m · Profit £226k
- Blueberry Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dickinson & Morris LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ginsters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Henry Walker (Retail) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgidy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgidy Ni LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kettleby Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melton Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mopco400 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MRS King's Pork Pies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Revolution Kitchen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samworth Brothers (Os) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Samworth Brothers Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samworth Brothers Health Care Scheme LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samworth Brothers Superannuation Scheme Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tamar Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Flavourists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walker & Son (Leicester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walkers (Leicester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walkers Deli & Sausage Co. LtdFigures not disclosed
- West Cornwall Food Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Cornwall Pasty Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Cornwall Pasty Company Franchise LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westward Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.