Springfields Limited
Registered name: SPRINGFIELDS LIMITED
Part of Springfield Holdings Limited groupSpringfields Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £2.2m and 87 employees.
Springfields Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £2.2m and 87 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Southend on Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southend on Sea, East of England
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Springfields Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 87
- Net assets
- £2.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £165k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £165k | — |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 66 | 87 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1.9k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲31.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £28.7k | £57.7k | £56.9k | £11.2k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £424k | £436k | £227k | £151k |
| Debtors | £63.4k | £69.9k | £51k | £97.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £11.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Springfield Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Springfields Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Boscombe Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canaryford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fernbrook Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.