Microbee Limited
Registered name: MICROBEE LIMITED
Part of Microbee Environmental Ltd groupMicrobee Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £333k and 12 employees.
Microbee Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £333k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “disinfecting and exterminating services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Microbee Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £333k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▲8.3% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £83k | £108k | £35.3k | £31.2k |
| Net assets | £95.6k | £235k | £282k | £333k |
| Fixed assets | £40.4k | £33.1k | £74k | £55.5k |
| Current assets | £333k | £483k | £558k | £614k |
| Debtors | £224k | £346k | £496k | £561k |
| Deferred income | £11.7k | £12.9k | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £333k
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £31.2k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £55.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Microbee Environmental Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Microbee Group Limited75–100%
- Microbee Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Microbee Bird Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Microbee Tree Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cleankill (Environmental Services) LimitedKenley · Disinfecting and exterminating services
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 58
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- KCLS LimitedMeriden · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 826
- Premier Support Services LimitedBirmingham · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 1,310
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- Sidekick Group LimitedLondon · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 874
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.