Brown Brothers Group Limited
Registered name: BROWN BROTHERS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Norwegian Paper Holding As groupBrown Brothers Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.2m and 28 employees.
Brown Brothers Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.2m and 28 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Exmouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exmouth, South West
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Norwegian Paper UK Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brown Brothers Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 28
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 29 | 28 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16% | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £26.1k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £672k | £852k | £725k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £26.1k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norwegian Paper Holding As (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Norwegian Paper UK Limited75–100%
- Brown Brothers Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sutton's Packaging LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Creative Paper Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- DS Smith Packaging LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £687m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- 3,314
- Seda Pacprint (UK) LimitedBlackwood · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £113m
- Profit
- £17.2m
- Staff
- 345
- Dimension Development LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 159
- Moulded Fibre Products LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 204
- Manor Packaging LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 88
- Cumberland Packaging LimitedBenfleet · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.